ComedyVSTragedy8-11-perfomers.jpg

Comedy vs. Tragedy is a variety competition show in Portland, Oregon. NovaPDX has produced the show since September 2017.


 

Comedy vs. Tragedy #19

On Friday, September 20th 2019, we had our tw0 year anniversary show. In the last two years we created a stage for over a hundred performers, gave out $4,300 in prizes and sent a dozen people to record their work at Shady Pines Media fulfilling our mission to create a space where talent thrives.

~

While it has been fulfilling and fun to produce this show, we have decided to go on a hiatus for a while and focus on our other events.

We’ll be back!

~

Thank you to all the performers, venues and audience members for making these two years full of beautiful memories!

 
posterRev1-CvT19-0920-Cropped.png
 


last show PERFORMERS & prize winners

Comedy vs. Tragedy #19

Congratulations to our last show winner Doc Luben!

 
 

Comedy vs. Tragedy #18

Congratulations to our last show winner Julia Gaskill!

 
 

Comedy vs. Tragedy #17

 

Congratulations to our last show winner Morgan Paige!

 

Comedy vs. Tragedy 16

Congratulations to our finalists: Desmond Spann (poet, 1st place), Amber Russell (musician, 2nd place) and Elizabeth Teets (comedian, 3rd place).

 
 

Comedy vs. Tragedy 15

Congratulations to our finalists: DeAngelo Gillispie (poet, 1st place), Sunny Pache (musician, 2nd place) and Nariko Ott (comedian, 3rd place).

 
 
 

Comedy vs. Tragedy 14

Congratulations to our finalists: Trill LeBeau (musician, 1st place), Chris Gonzalez (poet, 2nd place) and Lydia Manning (comedian, 3rd place).

 
 

Comedy vs. Tragedy 13

Congratulations to our finalists: Micah Fletcher (poet, 1st place), Trent Toney (musician, 2nd place) and Ben Levy (comedian, 3rd place).

 
 

Comedy vs. Tragedy 12

Congratulations to our finalists: A Strange Bird (musician, 1st place), Corina Lucas (comedian, 2nd place) and Red O’Hare (poet, 3rd place).

 
 

Comedy vs. Tragedy 11

Congratulations to our finalists: Luke Anthony (musician, 1st place), Jane Belinda (poet, 2nd place) and Shrista Tyree (comedian, 3rd place).